TDC Company/ Competition
Awards and Accomplishments 

2018


Best Choreography, Judges' Choice and Entertainment Award

also nominated for Faculty & Fan Favorite

 "Rough Riders" (hip hop) by Gev Manoukian


Standout Routine, Judges' Choice and Faculty Favorite

 "The Room Where it Happens" (musical theatre/tap) by Heidi Glynias


Standout Routine "Who Tells Your Story"

(musical theatre/lyrical) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Standout Routine "The Lie of Inadequacy"

(contemporary) by Chelsea Michener-Martinez


Entertainment Award "I Lived" (tap duet )

choreographed by Heidi Glynias




2017


Recognized at Nuvo in Chicago with the

“Well Rounded Studio” award.

There were 34 studios in attendance!


Judges' Choice "The Next Time I See You"

(contemporary) choreographed by Chelsea Michener


Mini Best of Radix "My Shot"

(hip hop/musical theatre) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Senior Best of Radix " Smooth Criminal"

(jazz) choreographed by Kelsey Wilkins



2016

Best Direction "We Found Love" (open)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Dance Again Award and Highest Score "The Things We Keep" (contemporary) choreographed by Chelsea Michener


Entertainment Award "I Got Rhythm" (tap)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


MVP Award "Khaki Pants" (hip hop)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2015

Recognized at JUMP with the

“Well Rounded Studio” award,

showing versatility and the ability to perform all genres well!


Best in Studio "The Dancing Dead" (hip hop)

choreographed by Gev Manoukian


First Place "Hot Cheetos & Takis" at Monsters of Hip Hop Orlando

choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2014

Best Direction "Now's the Only Time I Know" (contemporary) choreographed by Chelsea Michener


Most Entertaining "S.O.S." (jazz)

choreographed by Kelsey Wilkins


Best Concept and Studio Showcase Award

"The Beast" (hip hop) choreographed by Gev Manoukian



2013

Best Choreography at Hollywood Vibe for “Dancin’ Machines” choreographed by Heidi Glynias & Kelsey Wilkins


OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE (of all mini, junior & int ages combined)

"Too Close" (tap) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Faculty Showcase and Best Overall

"A Time to Thrill" (open) choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2012

“All Around Studio Genre” award from WCDE

for most versatile studio with highest point total.


Entertainment Award "Just Fine" (hip hop)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias & Kelsey Wilkins


Best Artistry "Lady" (contemporary)

choreographed by Chelsea Michener


Faculty Choice Award "Jam" (tap)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Faculty Choice Award "Swiss Tweet" (open)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias & Kelsey Wilkins



2011

 Co Dance Award to TDC studio: teachers, parents, students for outstanding sportsmanship at the competition


Faculty Choice Award "Jai Ho" (jazz)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Faculty Choice Award "KRUMPke" (hip hop)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Best Showmanship "Ballet Class"

choreographed by Lisa Lock



2010

Dance Educator of the Year awarded to Heidi Glynias


Sr Regional Champions, Judges' Choice Award

& National "All Star Performers"

"Rhythm Nation" (tap) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Teen Regional Champions and Best Concept

from 145 entries "Birthday Wish" (lyrical)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Jr NATIONAL Winners: "All Star Performers",

Regional Champions and Faculty Choice

"Boom" (hip hop) choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2009

Co Dance Teacher Award awarded to Heidi Glynias


Entertainment Award "Here We Go, Let's Rock & Roll" (hip hop) choreographed by Heidi Glynias & Kelsey Wilkins


Best Choreography and Teen Regional Champions

"EleCtriC BluE"(ballet/open) choreographed by Lisa Lock


Best Concept "Tainted Love" (tap)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Regional Champions , Judges' Award & Best Team Effort

"Electric Youth" (tap) choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2008

LADF NATIONAL Champion with Honors,

Judges' Award, Best Team Effort

 "Swing Thing" (tap) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Teen Regional Champions and Most Entertaining

"They Don't Want Music" (hip hop)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Jr Regional Champions "Dancing' Machines" (jazz)

choreographed by Karen Jones



2007

Teen Regional Champions and Best Team Effort

"Jump, Shout Boogie" (tap)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Jr Regional Champions "Let the Music Play" (jazz)

choreographed by Karen Jones


Judges' Choice Award "Upgrade" (hip hop)

choreographed by Kelsey Wilkins


Best Use of Music

"Both Hands" choreographed by Eryn Murman



2006

Jr Regional Champions, Best Use of Music and

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS "Candy Girls" (jazz)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Teen Regional Champions "Ride Like the Wind" (tap)

and Best Team Effort

choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2005

Best Choreography "Sing, Sing, Sing"

(tap) by Heidi Glynias


Best Showmanship "That Thing You Do" (jazz)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Judges' Choice Award

"Too Legit To Quit" choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2003

Best Showmanship "Turn the Beat Around" (tap)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Judges' Choice Award

"Temptation" (jazz) choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2001

Best Choreography "Shake Your Groove Thing"

(jazz) by Heidi Glynias


Judges' Choice Award

"Electric Youth" (Jazz) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Judges' Choice Award at Nationals

"Go" ( tap) choreographed by Heidi Glynias


Judges' Award & Best Music

"Slam Dunk the Funk" (boys' number)

choreographed by Heidi Glynias



2000

Best Choreography "One Voice" from 311 entries

(tap) by Heidi Glynias



1999

Best Choreography "Scream Louder"

(jazz) by Heidi Glynias


Awards Highlights

Ignite Info

Illuminate Info

With two tiers of company we are able to accommodate dancer's of different interest levels.  Click on either button for more information!